LegalSums

Funeral cost calculator

A simple attended funeral costs £3,828 on average in the UK and a direct cremation £1,628, according to SunLife’s 2026 report. Prices vary a lot by region. Pick the type and region, then add your own quotes for extras.

You’ll need nothing to start. If you have a funeral director’s quote, compare it with the regional figure, and add extras like a headstone yourself.

Type of funeral
Notices, cars, a celebrant.

Your result

Fill in the form to see the figures.

SunLife Cost of Dying 2026. Your inputs stay in this browser.

Figures checked 25 October 2026 Reviewed by [Reviewing solicitor, England and Wales] Sources

Average funeral costs by region

Simple attended funeral, from SunLife’s Cost of Dying Report 2026 (published 7 January 2026):

RegionAverage cost
London£4,897
East and West Midlands£4,222
South East and East of England£4,173
South West England£3,892
North West England£3,748
Yorkshire and the Humber£3,717
Scotland£3,655
Wales£3,459
North East England£3,411
Northern Ireland£3,105
UK average£3,828

SunLife publishes regional figures for the simple attended funeral only. For a traditional funeral the calculator scales the UK average by the same regional difference, which is an estimate. Direct cremation uses the UK average everywhere.

Worked example

A family in the North West choose a simple attended funeral with a wake and flowers. The regional average is £3,748 and the average send-off is £1,312, so about £5,060 before a headstone.

Questions people ask

How much does a funeral cost in the UK?

SunLife’s Cost of Dying Report 2026 puts a simple attended funeral at £3,828 on average, a traditional funeral at £4,510 and a direct cremation at £1,628. A send-off, meaning the wake, flowers, memorial and order sheets, adds about £1,312 on average.

What is a direct cremation?

A cremation without a service or mourners present. The funeral director collects the person and arranges the cremation, and the ashes are returned to the family. Many families then hold their own memorial. It is the cheapest option.

Who pays for a funeral?

Usually the estate of the person who died, once the executor can access it. Banks often release money directly to the funeral director on sight of the invoice. If there is not enough money, whoever arranges the funeral is responsible for the bill.

Can I get help with funeral costs?

If you get certain benefits and are responsible for the funeral, the Funeral Expenses Payment can pay burial or cremation fees, some travel and certificates, plus up to £1,000 for other costs such as the funeral director. It may have to be repaid from the estate. Scotland has its own Funeral Support Payment.

Where is a funeral cheapest?

In SunLife’s 2026 figures, Northern Ireland is cheapest for a simple attended funeral at £3,105 and London the most expensive at £4,897.

Sources

  1. SunLife, Cost of Dying Report 2026 (published 7 January 2026)
  2. GOV.UK, Funeral Expenses Payment

This calculator gives general information, not legal or financial advice. A court, tribunal, the Home Office or the scheme administrator makes the actual decision. Read the disclaimer, and for advice on your own situation speak to a regulated adviser, a solicitor or Citizens Advice.